Granite Privacy Policy

Last revised: Sep. 21, 2018

Thank you for choosing Granite. We’re delighted you’re here.

Apogee Interactive, LLC DBA Granite (“Granite,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) takes privacy very seriously and understands that every user (“You” or “Your”) of our Services is concerned about privacy, so we developed this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use, and disclose information about our users. This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Granite Terms of Service which is available here. As a guiding principle, our mission at Granite is to provide our users with access to participate in previously scheduled online video gaming sessions with other end users of our Services. Our Services are available over the Internet through use of our Site, and we hope Your experience on our Site is enjoyable. In order to optimize the Services and to improve Your overall experience when using the Site, we may collect information about You as described below in this Privacy Policy. We collect this information to continuously improve our Services. Read on and we will tell You how this all works.

By using the Services, You are accepting the policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy. Each time You use the Services and any time You voluntarily provide us with information, You agree that You are consenting to our collection, use and disclosure of the information that You provide, and You are consenting to receive emails or otherwise be contacted, as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Granite Terms of Service. If a term is capitalized and not defined in this Privacy Policy, it is defined in the Granite Terms of Service. This Privacy Policy applies to all users of the Granite Services.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU MAY BE PROCESSED IN THE UNITED STATES OR ELSEWHERE IN THE WORLD. YOU UNDERSTAND THAT LAWS IN THE JURISDICTION WHERE THE INFORMATION IS PROCESSED MAY BE LESS STRINGENT THAN THE LAWS IN OTHER COUNTRIES, INCLUDING THE LAWS WHERE YOU LIVE. In order to be clear about the terminology we are using, when we use the phrase "Personal Information" in this Privacy Policy, we mean information about You that is personally identifiable to You, like Your name, address, e-mail address, or phone number. When we use the phrase "Non-Personal Information" in this Privacy Policy, we mean information that is not associated with or linked to Your Personal Information. Non-Personal Information does not enable identification of, or contact with, individual persons.

Granite does not knowingly collect Personal Information from persons who are residents of the European Union or any jurisdiction subject to the General Data Protection Regulation. If you are a resident of the European Union or any jurisdiction subject to the General Data Protection Regulation You are not authorized to use the Granite Services.

1. Children. The Site is not directed to anyone under the age of thirteen (13), and individuals under the age of 13 are not eligible to use our Services. Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. We do not collect or maintain Personal Information from people we actually know are under 13 years of age, and no part of our Service is designed to attract people under 13 years of age. If we later learn that a user is under 13 years of age, we will take steps to remove that user's Personal Information from our databases and to prevent that user from utilizing the Services.

2. How We collect information.In general, You will be required to provide us Your Personal Information to register for an account and use the Services. We do not collect Personal Information from You unless You voluntarily provide it to us.

From time to time we may request optional information to support Your access to the Services. For example, when You sign up to receive information about services that may be of interest to You, we may collect Your email address and other information related to Your request. When You communicate with us by registering to use the Services, sending us an email, or otherwise complete online forms, we will collect any information that is contained in Your communications with us.

3. Information collected via technology.As You use Services, certain information may also be passively collected and stored on our Platform’s server logs, including Your Internet protocol address, browser type, and operating system. We engage third-parties who provide hosted infrastructure which includes our servers. Although our servers are physically located in a third-party’s location, any third-parties that obtain access to information on our servers are subject to the provisions of these terms and conditions.

When You visit our Site to access our Service, we may also use Cookies, Web beacons, and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URL) to gather information regarding the date and time of Your visit and the information You viewed, or on which of the advertisements displayed within the Site. This type of information is collected to make the Services and solutions more useful to You and to tailor the experience with the Services to meet Your special interests and needs.

An "Internet protocol address" or "IP Address" is a number that is automatically assigned to Your computer or other Internet-connected device when You use the Internet. In some cases Your IP Address stays the same from browser session to browser session; but if You use a consumer Internet access provider, Your IP Address probably varies from session to session. We, or our service providers, may track Your IP Address when You access the Services.

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that a website sends to Your computer's hard drive while You are viewing a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once You close Your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on Your computer until You delete them) to provide You with a more personal and user-friendly experience with the Services. Persistent Cookies can be removed by following Your Internet browser help file directions. If You choose to disable Cookies, it is possible some areas of the Services may not work properly.

“Web Beacons” (sometimes also known as “Web bugs” or clear GIFs) take two forms. The first form of Web Beacon is a small, usually transparent image within a Web page. For example, at the time Your computer downloads the image, the HTML code of that page is capable of passing along certain information. The second form of Web beacon is a short script of code that is loaded within Your browser at the time Your computer performs a function (e.g. plays a video). The browser runs this script, making it capable of passing along certain information. The types of information collected by a Web beacon may include the IP address of the computer retrieving the image or playing the video, the browser type used to retrieve the image or play the video, the time when the image or video was retrieved or played, and the values contained within previously set Cookies. If You disable Cookies in Your browser, Web Beacons will be unable to track Your specific use of the Site, but some areas of the Services may not work properly.

We may contract with third-party online partners to help manage and optimize our Internet business and communications. For example, we may use the services of a marketing company to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our Services. To do this, we may use Cookies and Web beacons provided by our partners on the Site. We may also enable advertisers and ad servers to promote third-party products and/or services by placing advertisements on the Site. These advertisers and ad servers may use Cookies and/or Web beacons in order to monitor information related to advertisements. The information collected helps our advertisers, our third-party partners and us learn things like what kinds of customers our Services attract, which of our advertisers’ products most interest our customers, and what kinds of offers our customers like to see. Please be aware that clicking on advertisements for third parties’ products and services will direct You to the website of a third-party and/or the advertiser. This Privacy Policy does not cover the privacy practices of any advertisers or ad servers.

4. Information from other sources. We may receive Personal Information about You from other sources like telephone, fax or email, from third-parties that provide services for us in connection with the Services, as well as from other users and third parties to whom You have voluntarily provided information. We may add this information to the information we have already collected from You via the Services. This Privacy Policy does not restrict our use of that additional information.

5. Third-party websites. The Site may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of each and every website they visit. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Services and does not apply to information collected by third parties through these third-party websites. The ability to access information of third-parties from the Site, or links to other websites or locations, is for Your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such third-parties, their services, other websites, locations or their contents.

6. How We use information generally.We use Personal Information You submit to us to respond to requests that You make, to improve the Site and Services, to better tailor the features, performance and support of the Site and Services, and to offer You additional information, opportunities, and functionality.

You consent to our contacting You using that email address provided when You register your account, until such time as You expressly instruct us that You no longer wish to have access to the Services.

We may create Non-Personal Information records from Personal Information by excluding information (such as Your name or email address) that makes the information personally identifiable to You. We may use Non-Personal Information to improve our Services or analyze usage patterns so that we may enhance the Services. We reserve the right to use and disclose Non-Personal Information to third-parties in our discretion.

Further, Granite may use or distribute aggregated data that does not personally identify You without restriction and is not required to seek additional permission from You regarding such internal or external use of such information.

If You provide feedback to us, we may use and disclose such feedback for any purpose, provided we do not publicly associate such feedback with Your Personal Information. We will collect any information contained in such feedback and will treat the Personal Information in it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

7. Disclosure of information.Any time you participate in an Event, or Registered Event, Your username will appear on the participant list which is viewable by other users. It is Your responsibility to select a username that is not personally identifiable to You. Access to many features of the Services are available without charge. When you apply to participate in a Registered Event, you may pay Registered Event Fees by adding funds to your account using one of the payment processors made available in the Platform. Granite will not disclose information like credit card numbers or other payment methods to any third party except for purposes of processing payments for Registered Events that You elect to participate in.

We may disclose Your Personal Information, including payment methods:

(a) if such disclosure is made to comply with the law or an order issued by a court or an authorized administrative agency, respond to a subpoena, protect the rights or property of Granite or its affiliated companies, prevent a crime, or protect the personal safety or rights of others;

(b) to our service providers for the purpose of providing Services on our behalf, such as customer service, information technology services, and hosting services;

(c) as part of a merger or consolidation, or part of the sale of all or substantially all the stock or assets of the business to which the information pertains;

(d) as part of a disposition in a bankruptcy proceeding in a transaction approved by the bankruptcy court; and

(e) in other instances when we have gotten Your express permission before disclosure.

Please be aware that when You voluntarily transmit or post Personal Information on public portions of the Site, that information will be displayed to anyone who has access to those postings or transmissions and can be collected and used by others. This may result in unsolicited messages from third parties. We cannot be responsible for Personal Information You voluntarily display, disclose or distribute on the Site.

You authorize Granite to share Personal Information with our affiliates (such as a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control), and we will require our affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

In the event Granite goes through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, Your Personal Information will likely be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Granite or its assets may continue to use and disclose Your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose information for purposes in connection with behavioral advertising, as described above, provided that we comply with the Principles.

In order to be clear, if the law requires that we first obtain Your express permission to disclose certain particular categories of Personal Information, we will always be sure to obtain Your express permission before making such disclosures.

8. How to limit the ability of others to see Your information. You need to be careful when disclosing information about yourself because Your information that You provide may reveal Your identity. It is up to You to make sure You are comfortable with the information You choose to provide us.

9. Accessing and controlling Your information. If we possess any Personal Information about You, You may review and correct any inaccuracies in that Personal Information by contacting us by email at the address stated below. You authorize us to use and disclose any new or modified information that You provide in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please remember, however, if we have already disclosed some of Your Personal Information, we cannot access that Personal Information any longer and cannot force the deletion or modification of that Personal Information by the parties to whom we have made those disclosures. YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT WE ARE UNDER NO OBLIGATION TO DELETE PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT YOU HAVE PREVIOUSLY CHOSEN TO PROVIDE US.

In some circumstances applicable law may provide consumers a right to request a report regarding Granite’s disclosures of Personal Information about himself or herself, and we will always undertake to provide such information as required by applicable law. For example, pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (the “Shine the Light Law”), a California resident may request an information statement from us regarding disclosures of Personal Information about that resident, if any, that we have made to third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. All such requests should be submitted in writing to the email address provided below. We will endeavor to respond to such requests within a reasonable time by providing a report that includes the information required by applicable law.

11. Google AdSense. We use Google AdSense to serve ads on this Site. When You view or click on an ad a cookie will be set to help better provide advertisements that may be of interest to You on the Site and other Web sites. You may opt-out of the use of this cookie by visiting Google’s Advertising and Privacy page here.

12. Changes. This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision, and if we make any substantial changes to it, we will notify You of any such changes by posting notice of the changes on our websites and providing access to the revised policy via links within the Site. Any such modifications become effective upon Your continued access to and/or use of the Services after we first post the changes on the Site or otherwise provide You with notice of such modifications. It is Your sole responsibility to check the Privacy Policy from time to time to view any such changes. If You do not agree to any changes, if and when such changes may be made to this Privacy Policy, You must cease access to use of the Services. When You provided Your email address to us, You gave us permission to email You for the purpose of notification as described in this paragraph.

Thank You for using our Services.